CTET July Result 2020 in Ist Week of August Check at www.ctet.nic.in

Central Board of Secondary Education publishes Result of CTET exam in July 2020. Candidates who appeared in the Central Teacher Eligibility  Test on 7th July 2020, can check their Result online at Www.ctet.nic.in  & www.cbseresults.nic.in August month. Login with Roll Number to check Paper I and Paper II mark, percentage.  If a candidate finds 60% and above marks ( 90/150) then they are CTET qualified and they get CTET qualifying certificate that is valid for 7 years.  Get here complete information of Central Teacher Eligibility Test Result July 2019 in August month. Direct link, how to check your result, cut off marks list, Pass %age.
Hottest updates on 01/01/2020:  Central Board of Secondary Education  Central Teacher Eligibility Test  Results/Merit List/Cut off marks July 2020 has been released on the official website  at http://cbseresults.nic.in/ctetj19/ctetj19.htm

CBSE CTET Result 2020 Date

HOTTEST UPDATES  Although Officially Date for Result is Mid-August, As per our predictions it is Much Sooner.  Here is how, and why.  As per details/information brochure to Central Teacher Eligibility  July 2020, Result declaration is ‘Within 06 weeks from the date of conduct of the Examination. Therefore Date is CTET result  July 2020 announced today i.e. 30/7/2020, as per the brochure. However, as per a conversation with the Officials after the exam, it came to light that this time Result would come Sooner. Last time Result has been declared  today i.e. 30/7/2020.  Therefore Result of Central Teacher Eligibility  2020 could be declared by 30/7/2020  Today at http://cbseresults.nic.in/ctetj19/ctetj19.htm

CBSE CTET Result 2020

It is very important to qualify for the Central Teacher Eligibility Test exam in order to become eligible for Teacher Recruitment.  Qualifying paper 1 marks you eligible to teach classes Ist to 5th, and qualifying paper 2 for class 6th to 8th.  First and foremost, important dates related to Central Teacher Eligibility Test July 2019 result are as follows
CTET 2020Important Dates
Date of Exam07th July 2020
Result Date18 August 2020

Central Teacher  Eligibility Test Result is announced by Central Board of Secondary Education at www.ctet.nic.in and hosted by NIC at Www.cbseresults.nic.in

Result Websites: Check here applicants can check CTET Result July 2019 at Www.ctet.nic. in & www.cbseresults.nic.in.

CTET Result Date  July 2020

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has not disclosed the exact date of result announcement. As per the brochure, Result in will be out within 6 weeks of examination.  Therefore 18 August 2020 is the last date by which  Result should come.

Let us take a look at the Previous Records to predict a Date  of CBSE CTET

CTET EXAMEXAM DATEANSWER KEY DATECTET RESULT DATE
February 201621 February ( ( Haryana Exam on 08th May)14 May23rd May
September  201618 September17 October07 November
201809 December28 December04 January

Therefore CTET Result can any time between 26 to 50 days after the examination, and One week -3 weeks after answer key. However, the recent records of the Central Board of Secondary Education show that it has started publishing results earlier, rather than later. Hence high chances are Central Board of Secondary Education  Result in Ist week of August 2019.

Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) Cut Off List

Candidates need to score 60% marks or above to qualify the Central Teacher Eligibility Test.  Cut off marks is the same for Paper I as well as Paper II

  1. Cut Off Percentage: 60%
  2. Cut Off Marks: 90 out of 150 marks 

 Calculation of marks for Central Teacher Eligibility Test Result 2020

A strategic process, as given here, is in place for checking of papers and evaluation of the same.
  • Contenders mark answers in OMR Sheets.
  • These OMR sheets are scanned and answers recorded.
  • Contenders can check their recorded responses along with CTET answer keys at www.ctet.nic.in.
  • Contenders challenge the provisional answer key.
  • An expert committee checks the questions on which objections are raised and creates a final answer key.
  • Contenders papers are rechecked against the find answer key
  • Contenders get 1 mark for every correct answer
  • On the basis of this result of Central, Teacher Eligibility Test is announced.

Contenders can separately get recorded responses copy & calculation sheet from the Board by paying Rs.500/- in from DD, in name of Society, Central Board of Secondary Education.

CTET Answer Key 2020

Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)  activates a login to check Central Teacher Eligibility Test Answer Key, OMR sheet, and to challenge them.  By logging in using roll number and DOB, Contenders can download answer key of their question paper set.  Contenders get all answer key  PDF files at sikkimuniversity.in

How to Check/Download Central Teacher Eligibility Test  2020 Result?

As soon as Central Board of Secondary Education CTET Result, a link to check it generates on the official web portal  www.ctet.nic.in. Candidates can result of CTET exam from there or directly go to the web portal of CBSE Results. Use the steps below to check CTER  Result 2020.

  • Just here the introduction to Central Teacher Eligibility Test, link to check Result can be seen click it.
  • Candidates take either directly to the login page or wwwcbseresults.nic.in.  If they have reached the latter, then navigate to the CTET Result link there and click it and now they will be on the login page.
  • Now enter roll number, same as was in admit card of Central Teacher Eligibility Test 2020
  • Your result of CTET July 2019 displays on the web page. Candidates can print it as mark sheet.
  • Later on, candidates can also download it from DigiLocker

Rechecking and Re-evaluation 

Board evaluates machine- gradable answer sheets extremely carefully.  There are multiple checks and repeated scrutiny. Therefore board does not entertain requests for re-checking or re-evaluation or scrutiny of OMR sheets.

Options other than then CTET- Central Teacher Eligibility Test is the largest national-level teacher eligibility test. If a candidate does not qualify it this time, do not worry, the candidate can try again.  Other than that, candidates can also try appearing in any of the state-level teacher eligibility tests.

CTET Certificate and How to Get CTET Certificate?

If candidates get qualifying cut off marks, then they are CTET qualified and if they are CTET qualified then they are issued the eligibility certificate.

All candidates can download CTET Certificate from Digilocker. Some steps are given below.

  • Install Digilocker app in your phone
  • Verify using pin
  • Click on the issued tab
  • Click on the search icon
  • Navigate to CBSE
  • Click on teacher’s eligibility test certificate
  • Enter your roll number here
  • Your CTET Certificate gets download

CTET Certificate Validity

Central Teacher Eligibility Test Certificate is valid for 7 years from the date of declaration of Result. This is applicable for all categories and both papers.  Furthermore, there is no limit on the number of times a person can attempt the Central Teacher Eligibility Test Exam.

Central Teachers Eligibility Test  %age of Pas Few Years:

The written examination was first held in 2011 and more than 7.5 lack candidates appeared for the exam. In that year, only 9% qualified for the exam. Pass Percentage as per Central Teacher Eligibility Test Result of the Last examinations are indicated here.

CTETCANDIDATES APPEAREDQUALIFIEDPASS PERCENTAGE (%)
June 20117,60,00097,9199%
January 20129,00,00055,4226.1%
November 20127,95,0004,8500.61%
July 20137,76,00077,0009,96%
February 20147,50,00013,4251.7%
February 20156,77,55480,18711.95%

9.16%

September 20156,55,6601,14,58017.48%
Spetember 2016

paper 1

paper 2

1,93,005

3,86,085

26,638

42,958

13.8%

11.12%

Official Website: http://ctet.nic.in/

Leave a Comment